2017 Registration Page

Registration OPEN!

$85 registration fee includes:

- Race Cats jersey

- 7 weeks of training 2 days/week

- 3 weeknight races in your city PLUS the Race Cats Championships in SLC on Nov. 4th.

We love volunteers:

- Kids love it when parents get involved!

- Email or talk to your child's coach if you would like to help out.

-Kids LOVE running with friends. Help spread the word by inviting your friends and your kids' friends to join too!

Race Cats Elite

Competition team for kids 7-14 years old. More information and registration form linked to the button below.

SIGN UP

Alpine School District

Meets for the Alpine School District will be Sept. 28, Oct. 12, and Oct 26 at 5pm at Creekside Park.

Schools with teams (Coach names and practice days TBA SOON)

Alpine

Cascade Elementary, Orem - Coach Jessica Patterson - Mon/Wed after school

Cedar Ridge

Deerfield

Freedom

Highland

Legacy

Manila

Mountain Ville

Renaissance Academy-Coach Tia Henjy - Practice days TBD

Ridgeline

Westfield

Westfield

Seeking coaches: Many of these teams will be coached by Lone Peak High School Cross Country runners, but we would also LOVE some parental involvement. If you would like to help coach the team at your school, contact Courtney Meldrum cpuggy@gmail.com

SIGN UP

Canyons School District

Meets for this Region will be held on Tuesday October 17th, and Mondays October 23rd and 30th at 4:30 p.m. at Galena Hills Park in Draper (12500 S 550 W, Draper, UT)

The Race Cats Championships will be on November 4th at 10am at Cottonwood Complex (4400 S 1300 E, Holladay)

Altara - Coach Taryn Jessen - Mondays 3:05-4:05pm & Fridays 1:25-2:25pm

American Prepratory Academy - Coach and Practice days TBD

Channing Hall - Coaches Alicia Riddle and Michele Brinkerhoff - Mon & Thur 3:20-4:20pm

Draper - Coaches Emily Galbreath and Emily Dunn - Tue & Thur 3:20-4:20pm

Lone Peak - Coaches Sarajane and John Houghton - Mon & Wed 3:20-4:20pm

Oak Hollow - Coach Megan Dorny - Mon & Wed 3:35-4:35pm

Quail Hollow - Coaches Susanna Messinger and Lori Wangsgard - Tue & Thur 3:15-4:15pm

Sprucewood - Coach MaryLynn Schmidt - Tue & Thur 3:25-4:25pm

St. John the Baptist - Coach Jen Hall - Mon & Fri  3:15-4:15pm

Summit Academy Draper - Coaches Rachel Moody and Candace Neff - Tue & Thur 3:05-4:05pm

Sunrise - Coach Jesse King - Mon & Wed 2:55-3:55pm

Willow Springs - Coach Jim Balderson - Mon & Thur 3:35-4:35pm

Your child's school not listed? Email Nan if you would like to coach a team at your school.  nan@racecats.org

SIGN UP

Davis County School District

Meets for Davis County Race Cats will be held Thursdays, October 12th, 19th, and 26th at 5:00pm Location TBA

Schools with coaches:

Columbia - Coach Jami Caldwell and Khrista Maynes - Tue/Thur 3:25-4:25pm

Jefferson Academy - Coach Jasmine Sessions - Mon/Thur 3:00-4:00pm

Knowlton - Coach Kenzie Barlow - Tue/Thur right after school LOCATION TBA

South Weber - Coach Jeremy Stoker - Tue/Thur 3:25-4:25pm

Schools seeking coaches Contact jami.caldwell@gmail.com if you are interested in coaching at these schools:

Canyon Creek - Practice location TBA

Creekside

Eagle Bay - Practice Location TBA

Heritage

Morgan

Snowhorse

Email jami.caldwell@gmail.com or nankennard@gmail.com coach a team.

SIGN UP

Jordan School District

Races for Jordan School District Race Cats will be October 10, 17, and 25th at 5:00pm, location TBA

Schools with coaches:

Bluffdale -Email Michelle if you can Coach here!! michellerun@comcast.net

Daybreak - Coach Caisa Brown - Mon/Wed after school 3:05-4:05pm

Eastlake - Coach Camille Brinton - Mon/Wed after school 3:35-4:35pm

Elk Meadows - Coach Dana Anderson - Mon/Wed 3:35-4:35pm

Golden Fields - Coach Keri Cannon - Mon/Wed 3:35-4:35pm

Homeschool team - Coach Anndalyn Hobbs - Tue/Thur 8:30-9:30am at Hillside Park.

Jordan Ridge - Coach Kim Cowart - Mon/Wed 3:25-4:25pm

Midas Creek - Coaches Jenn Johnson and Carrie Roy- Wed/Fri 3:35-4:35pm

South Jordan - Email Michelle if you can Coach here!! michellerun@comcast.net

Summit Academy-Bluffdale -Email Michelle if you can Coach here!! michellerun@comcast.net

Don't see your school? Join another school's team or offer to coach a team at your school! Email Michelle Anderson michellerun@comcast.net or Nan Kennard nan@racecats.org

SIGN UP

Ogden School District

Meets for Ogden School District will be at Mt. Ogden Park on Monday, October 9th, Thursday, October 19, Thursday October 26th at 4:30pm

Schools with coaches:

H Guy Child - Coach Sariah Long - Tue/Thur after school

Farr West - Coach Katie Thompson - Tue/Thur 3:20-4:20pm

Riverdale - Coach Rich Taylor - Mondays 3:10-4:10pm, Wednesdays 1:10-2:10pm at Riverdale Park

Valley - Coach Deona Willie - Practices days TBA 3:30-4:30pm

Westpoint - Coaches Josh and Meghan Robles - Practice Days TBA 3:25-4:25pm

Schools seeking coaches:

Taylor Canyon

Polk

Wasatch

Shadow Valley

Contact janae@utahrunning.com or nankennard@gmail.com if you want to coach a team or add your school to the program.

SIGN UP